Kosher 21

OU-D Vegan

greg_t | Nov 3, 2011 07:27 PM

Some of the Endangered Species chocolate bars (sold in Whole Foods) are labeled OU-D, but then certified vegan. Ingredients don't list milk or butter, but there's a note that states that the chocolate is produced on "equipment that also processes product containing milk, peanuts, and other tree nuts". Does anyone know for sure if this OU-D Vegan chocolate is actually OU-DE (i.e. Dairy Equipment)?

Want to stay up to date with this post?

Recommended From Chowhound

Keep Reading

See All Latest Discussions ›