Kosher for Passover question


Live your best food life.

Sign up to discover your next favorite restaurant, recipe, or cookbook in the largest community of knowledgeable food enthusiasts.
Sign Up For Free
Kosher 10

Kosher for Passover question

Stephanie L. | Mar 25, 2002 01:23 PM

I try to follow the Ashkenazi tradition as best I can during Passover, which means no rice or beans (in addition to the no grains/corn/etc. thing). Since I'm pretty sure this covers soy products as well, what about soy lecithin when used as an emulsifier? Is that also considered chametz?

I know it would be easier just to buy only things certified kosher for Passover, but I don't like to get charged an arm & a leg for basic things.

Want to stay up to date with this post?

Recommended From Chowhound