Kosher

peanuts with gelatin?

Share:

Kosher 7

peanuts with gelatin?

david | Dec 12, 2004 11:14 PM

love those salty peanuts.

being a runner of sorts i crave salt a lot of the time. so i was a little disappointed to notice one day that Planter's regular dried roasted peanuts list gelatin among the ingredients. not "kosher" gelatin, but gelatin. despite that there is a "K" on the label. i'm assuming it is a Hechsher.

there are two other varieties, Lightly Salted and Unsalted. Neither of those list gelatin in their ingredients and both have the same "K" on the label.

so how can the regular variety list gelatin and be Kosher? or is the "K" something else?

im new to this board but i thought maybe someone here can shed light. thanks.

Want to stay up to date with this post?

Recommended From Chowhound