You might want to double check the model number on your favorite appliance. Instant Pot is recalling one of its multi-cookers after they received 107 reports of a defect that can lead to overheating and melting. In a press release, Instant Pot manufacturer Double Insight warns customers to stop using the  “Gem 65 8-in-1” multi-cooker with batch numbers 1728, 1730, 1731, 1734, and 1736. These numbers can be found on the bottom of the appliances on the right-hand corner of the label, so be sure to check your pot before you make your next meal (lest you want a disaster of “This is Us” proportions to occur).

The overheating has been attributed to a tooling misalignment, which apparently created a gap between the bottom of the inner pot and the top surface of the heating plate. The gap has led to overheating and even melting products, making it a major fire hazard for consumers.

The Consumer Product Safety Commission estimates that around 104,000 units have been impacted. So far no injuries have been reported, but if you do have one of the units recalled, you can return it to your local Walmart and request a free replacement. And if you don’t have access to a Walmar,t you can contact Double Insight for a return shipping label, as well as instructions for removing and returning the appliance’s power cord and rating label. You can also call the company toll-free at  1-888-891-1473 for more information.

No word on whether this recall will mellow the buzz of this trendy appliance, which can do everything from cook rice, make yogurt, work as a pressure cooker, and slow cooker. It essentially does everything but the dishes. Once you’ve made sure you’ve got a safe model, check out our guide to the easiest Instant Pot recipes, and learn how to throw an awesome dinner party using this miracle worker.

Header image courtesy of Instant Pot.

Jessica is an Associate Editor at Chowhound. Follow her on Twitter @volume_knob for updates on snacks and cats.
See more articles