Kosher

skittles - kosher in the future? No more gelatin

Share:

Kosher

skittles - kosher in the future? No more gelatin

jdh11 | Jul 28, 2010 12:11 PM

I had noticed recently that skittles "crazy core" flavor did not contain gelatin or any other ingredient that is intrinsically not kosher. (I know, many people accept gelatin from non-kosher sources, I am one myself). Today I bought a package of regular skittles and was surprised to see that Gelatin is not in the ingredients, and it even has a "Gluten-free, Gelatin-Free" disclaimer right under the ingredients.

Hopefuly this means we are not far off from Mars deciding to get official kosher certification for Skittles.

Want to stay up to date with this post?

Feedback